Select Site Color 

Water Theme Molecules Theme Robotics Theme Eco Garden Theme Astronomy

A*STAR Talent Search 2015 Winners

The A*STAR Talent Search and Singapore Science & Engineering Fair 2015 Awards Ceremony was held on Wednesday, 22 April 2015 at the Matrix Auditorium, Biopolis.

During the ceremony, a total of 199 students received award(s) from the Guest-of-Honour, Prof Bertil Andersson, Chairperson of 2015 A*STAR Talent Search Committee and President of Nanyang Technological University, in the presence of their mentors, principals, teachers and parents. We would like to commend the students for their time and effort in their scientific work.

Watch the event highlights at

First Prize Winner
Name Girish Kumar
School NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
Project RevUP: Automatically Generating Questions from Educational Texts
Mentor Dr. Rafael E. Banchs (A*STAR I2R), Dr. Luis F. D'Haro (A*STAR I2R)

Second Prize Winner
Name Benjamin Tan Kye Jyn
School Hwa Chong Institution
Project Synthesis of Electrospun Nanosilver-Functionalized Nylon 6 Nanofibres for Membrane Water Purification
Mentor Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow (Hwa Chong Institution), Dr Sim Siang Tze Victor (Singapore Membrane Technology Centre, Nanyang Environmental and Water Resources Institute, Nanyang Technological University)

Third Prize Winner
Name Tan Chih Shen Cedric
School Temasek Junior College
Project Low Concentration Acidic Electrolysed Water Combined With Mild Heat Treatment for Sanitising Fresh Organic Broccoli
Mentor Dr Yang Hongshun (National University of Singapore)

Back to Top
*In no order of ranking
Commendation Prizes
Name Chu Kwok Ren Darek
School Dunman High School
Project Design of a Novel Bottle in the Production of Potable Water through Photocatalytic Decontamination of Ground Water
Mentor Mr. Dion Khoo Ki-Min. (Nexus Research and Consultancy)

Name Fareed Muhammed
School Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Project Investigating the use of matrices to obtain solutions to variations of the game of “Lights Out”
Mentor Mr. Jin Chenyuan

Name Goh Wei Ping Jenny
School Raffles Institution
Project A Simulation Study of hydrophobin assembly in water and its implications for film formation at the air-water interface
Mentor Dr Choon-Peng Chng (Bioinformatics Institute)

Name Kwok Ling Yi Samantha
School Raffles Institution
Project Multifunctional Phosphorescent Conjugated Polymer Nanoparticles for Reactive Oxygen Species Generation and Imaging Applications
Mentor Assistant Professor Zhao Yanli (Nanyang Technological University)

Name Mani Hemaavathi
School Raffles Institution
Project Investigation of the Effects of Titanium dioxide Nanoparticles on Differentiated H9c2 Rat Cardiomyocytes
Mentor Assistant Professor Lin Qingsong, (National University of Singapore) Mr. Lee Yew Mun (National University of Singapore)

Back to Top
Schools are awarded points according to the placement of their winning students.

First Prize: NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
Second Prize: Hwa Chong Institution and Raffles Institution

For the list of winning projects for the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair, please click here.

Back to Top

Back to A*STAR Talent Search(A*TS)

Brought to you by: