Select Site Color 

Water Theme Molecules Theme Robotics Theme Eco Garden Theme Astronomy


Intel ISEF 2017

 

Los Angeles, California, United States
14 to 19 May 2017

The Intel ISEF is the world’s largest pre-college science fair held annually to provide a platform for top science and engineering talents of different nationalities to showcase their projects. There are 22 scientific categories in Intel ISEF 2017 and within each category, the Best of Category, First, Second, Third and Fourth awards are given out. Further to that, two finalists from amongst the 22 winners of the Best of Category will be awarded the Intel Foundation Young Scientist Awards. These finalists are selected for their commitment to innovation in tackling challenging scientific questions, using authentic research practices, and creating solutions to the problems of tomorrow. Special Awards sponsored by various organizations are also given out in recognition for the science and engineering innovations in projects.

 

From left:
1. Clara Keng (Raffles Institution)
2. Chow Kit Mun (River Valley High School)
3. Chan His Min (Raffles Girls' School)
4. Belle Sow Miaoer (NUS High School of Mathematics and Science)
5. Teo York Tiang Andrea (Raffles Girls' School)
6. Paula Nazarene Evangelista Say (National Junior College)
7. Lim Hai Leong Shawn (Hwa Chong Institution)
8. Dominic Yap Wei Ting (Hwa Chong Institution)
9.
Lim Wei Leong Bryan (Hwa Chong Institution)

 

Details of Projects Submitted By The Singapore Team

 


   

 

Students Project Description

Dominic Yap Wei Ting,
Lim Hai Leong Shawn and
Lim Wei Leong Bryan (Team)

Hwa Chong Institution

King Abdul-Aziz & His Companions Foundation of Giftedness and Creativity Award

Project title – Versatile Usage Of Spent Coffee As An Eco-Friendly Water Purifier
Category – Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dominic, Shawn and Bryan carried out their project under the supervision of Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow from the Hwa Chong Institution.

Back to Top

 

  

 

 

Students Project Description

Clara Keng and Chow Kit Mun (Team)
IP Year 6
Raffles Institution and River Valley High School

2nd Award in Materials Science

Project title – Preparation and Characterisation of Novel Magnetorheological Fluids for Prosthetic Knee Applications
Category – Materials Science

Clara and Kit Mun conducted their research under the mentorship of Mr Koh Huan Kiat from DSO National Laboratories.

Back to Top

  

 

 

 

Students Project Description

Belle Sow Miaoer (Belle Su Miaoer) (Individual)

NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

4th Award in Materials Science

Project title – Emergent Properties from WS2 Empowered by Laser Sculpting and Au Nanoparticles Landscaping
Category – Material Sciences

Belle did her project under the guidance of Prof Sow Chorng Haur from the  Physics Department, National University of Singapore.

Back to Top

  

 

 

 

Students Project Description

Chan Hsi Min (Individual)
IP Year 4
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

Project title – Rapid and Selective Zika Diagnostics Using an Inexpensive Paper-Based Serological Flow Platform
Category – Embedded Systems

Hsi Min developed the diagnostic kit under the guidance of Dr Soh Jun Hui from the Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology (IBN), A*STAR.

Back to Top

  

 

  

 

Students Project Description

Teo York Tiang Andrea (Individual)
IP Year 4
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

4th Award in Translational Medicine,
2nd Award by The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) &
1st Award by National Anti-Vivisection Society

Project title – Generating Highly Enriched Human Cardiomyocytes for Drug Toxicity Studies
Category – Translational Medical Sciences

Andrea did her project under the supervision of Dr Lu Hong Fang from the Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology (IBN), A*STAR.

Back to Top

  

 

  

 

Students Project Description

Paula Nazarene Evangelista Say (Individual)

National Junior College

4th Award in Translational Medicine

Project title – Early, Rapid and Label-free Biomarker Detection: Transforming ICU Diagnosis of Multiple Organ Failure and Acute Coagulopathy via EIS-based Electrochemical Biosensors
Category – Translational Medical Sciences

Paula did her work under the supervision of Dr Patthara Kongsuphol from Institute of Microelectronics (IME), A*STAR

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

 

Back to SSEF